They might look like it, but Cassowaries are not dinosaurs. Hpwever, they are one of their closest living relatives. The Cassowary holds the Guinness World Record for being the most dangerous bird. As tall as the average man, cassowaries cannot fly, but they are great swimmers, can jump 7 feet into the air, and run 31 miles an hour.
Native to the tropical forests of New Guinea, Aru Islands, and northeastern Australia, these birds can really defend themselves when they feel threatened. They may leap up and deliver a devastatingly powerful kick that can injure or kill whatever stands in their way.
A strange name and a strange demeanor, but the bat-eared fox is the most efficient hunter on the African savannah. Sure, it looks weird, with those enormous ears, but like all animals, these features have a purpose.
The bat-eared fox has incredible hearing and can even detect prey underground. Once a target is located, the fox burrows in ferociously and chomps onto it. Bat-eared foxes are considered the only truly insectivorous canid, with a marked preference for harvester termites, which can constitute the bulk of its diet.
We bet you've never heard of Tree kangaroos before! Yes, they are similar to the larger land-dwelling kangaroo, but as you could guess by their name, they spend most of their lives in treetops. Like kangaroos, they have one baby at a time, called a joey, which lives in its mother’s pouch until it can survive on its own.
They are also expert jumpers and can jump almost 60 feet down to the ground without being hurt! Although they are omnivores, tree kangaroos prefer to eat leaves and fruit.
Southern Crowned Pigeon
Although they don’t look much like our grey pigeon, this beautiful bird is actually the largest pigeon species in the world! Averaging 28 inches long and weighing 5 pounds, these gorgeous pigeons are massive compared to the smaller kinds we see in urban areas.
Even in the wild they act very tame and like to eat seeds, berries, and fruit. They are intelligent birds and like to stay in pairs or small groups because they get lonely when separated from the others.
Tapirs look like some kind of creature we'd find in a Dr. Seuss book. Standing just over a meter tall, the black and white Malayan tapir has a distinctive, long, flexible nose that it uses as a snorkel when underwater or to grab leaves and fruit off of trees.
Baby Malayan tapirs are born brown with stripes and spots to help camouflage them in the dappled light of their rainforest home. It is one of five species of tapir and the only one native to Asia. Malayan tapirs are found in the tropical forests of Indonesia, Myanmar, and Malaysia.